PRIVACY POLICY:
ANZ Wheels & Tyres NZ Limited (trading as ANZ Wheels & Tyres)

1. About this Policy

ANZ Wheels & Tyres NZ Limited (“ANZ Wheels & Tyres”, “we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with New Zealand privacy laws.

This privacy policy (“Policy”) sets out how ANZ Wheels & Tyres collects, uses, discloses, and manages your personal information and how you can contact us with questions or concerns.

This Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions of Trade (“Terms of Trade”). You should read this Policy in conjunction with the Terms of Trade.

When you use this website and engage us to provide you with any goods or services, communicate with us, participate in any of our promotional actives, or use any of our other services, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner set out in this Policy.

By providing us your personal information, you acknowledge and agree that ANZ Wheels & Tyres, and its related companies may collect, store, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

2. Changes to this policy

We may, from time to time, review and update this Policy. Any Amendments to this Policy will be posted on our website and be effective on and from the date of the update posted on the website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to stay informed of any updates. All personal information collected is held at ANZ Wheels & Tyres NZ Limited and will be governed by this Policy.

3. Personal Information we collect

The kinds of personal information we may collect from you will depend on what type of interaction you have with us. Personal information we may collect from you includes:

  •          identity particulars – such as your name, address, date of birth, occupation, telephone numbers and e-mail address;
  •          personal information you provide to us when you participate in a competition, promotional activity, survey, market research, or subscribe to our mailing list;
  •          your bank, credit or debit account details when you make a purchase or otherwise need to pay us money;
  •          your records of communication with us;
  •          if you visit our website, your website usage information and IP address.

4. Purpose for collecting personal information

We will generally only collect and use your personal information for the purposes of our general business operations including:

  •          providing you with our goods and services;
  •          communicating with you;
  •          responding to your inquiries or complaints;
  •          meeting our legal and regulatory obligations;
  •          improving, conducting and developing our relationship with you; and
  •          direct marketing (including by email and other forms of electronic communications.

If you do not provide the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide you with the relevant goods and services.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  •          to our related companies, suppliers, consultants, contractors or agents for the primary purposes for which it was collected or for other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected;
  •          where the law requires or authorizes to do so; and
  •          to any third party with your consent (express or implied).

6. What security measures are in place?

Your personal information is stored securely in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.  We frequently review our security measures.

If a substantial data breach has or may have occurred involving your personal information then we will notify you as soon as practicable.

We will take reasonable measures to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if we no longer need to retain it.

7. Do we use cookies, and what are they?

Your computers may use “cookies” when you visit and use our websites.

Cookies are small files that are placed by a website and reside on your computer and are recognised when you visit or re-visit a website.  A cookie does not contain personal information. It provides details about your IP address, the platform you use, the browser that you use and what domain you are accessing the server for.  For example, with this information, we can ensure that the most relevant content is being shown on our websites and track traffic patterns to our websites.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.

8. Linked websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites from time to time.  These websites may not follow the same privacy policy as ours. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other website owners.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any other websites that you visit. This Policy applies only to our websites.

9. Access and correction to my personal information

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to seek access to the personal information that we hold about you and to request that it is corrected.  To find out more about how to do this, please contact us at the details provided below.

10. Who do I contact if I have further questions?

If you would like further information on what personal information is collected, how it is used, or have any questions about this privacy policy, please e-mail brent@anzwheels.co.nz

RETURNS POLICY:

This returns policy is applicable to all purchases made from www.anzwheels.co.nz website.

Incorrectly Supplied Products

If you have been accidentally supplied the wrong product, we will supply the correct product (where it is available) or issue a credit / refund.

In order to supply the correct product, the incorrect product will first need to be returned to us. We can arrange the collection of the incorrect product by courier.

In this scenario, we will need to be notified within 7 days of purchase / delivery and the incorrect product supplied must be in a resaleable / unused condition.

Products That Are Faulty Upon Arrival / First Use

If the product you received is faulty upon arrival / first use, we will either repair or replace your product or issue a credit / refund when a suitable replacement is not available.

In order to repair, replace, or issue a credit / refund for a faulty product, it will need to be returned to us for testing to confirm that it is faulty.

All returns of this nature must be made within 7 days of purchase / delivery.

Testing Fees And Return Freight

If you return a product to us that is not faulty, you may be liable for a testing fee and freight charges to return the product to you.

General Returns.

In some special circumstances we may agree (at our discretion) to accept a return of a product that is not faulty. In this case, the item should be returned within 14 days of purchase / delivery.